Our Staff

   Share: Share on facebookShare on TwitterShare on MySpaceShare by Email

Academic Staff

Head

Miss K E Haynes, BA (Warwick) MEd (Birmingham) NPQH

 

Deputy Heads

Mr J O M Pepperman, MA (Cantab)

Mr A J Sims, MA, MEng (Cantab)

 

Senior Teachers

Mr I R Parker, BSc (Loughborough) [Co-Curricular]

Mrs L S Plummer, BA (Middlesex) [Links & Community]

Mr S Rana, MSc (Birmingham) [Director of Studies]

Mr A S Westlake, BA (Southampton) BA (Bristol) MA (King’s College, London) [Staff]

 

Art

*Ms L Hope, Dip VA (Alberta College of Arts)

Mr E R Collard-Walker, BA (Central St Martins) MA (Royal College of Art)

 

Biology

*Mr L A Ulakanathan, BSc, MSc, MA (King’s College, London)

Ms N M Lagos, BSc (Brunel)

Mr S Rana, MSc (Birmingham)

 

Business Studies

*Mr D P Boylan, BEd (Queens, Belfast)

 

Chemistry

*Mr C J McDonald, BSc (Nottingham)

Mr O Damree, BSc (University of Mauritius)

Miss A James, BSc (Durham)

Mr D F Weedon, MA (Oxon)

 

Chinese

Ms J C Lin, BA, BBA (Chinese Cultural University) MA (Westminster)

 

Classics

*Mr P J Cowie, BA, MA (University of Sydney)

Mr J E Blenkinsop, BA (King’s College, London)

 

Computer Science

*Dr A F Jackson, BSc, MSc, PhD (Cambridge)

 

Drama

*Mr S G Jones, BA (Birmingham)

Mr L H Felgate, BA (Goldsmiths College, University of London)

 

Economics

*Dr M E White, BA (Econ) MA (Econ) PhD (Manchester)

Mr W P T Fernando, BA (Nottingham) MLitt (St Andrews)

 

English

*Mr J W Peel, BA (King’s College, London)

Miss J M Boyle, BA (Loughborough)

Miss B R Davies, BA (Leicester)

Mr G R Iveson, MA (Cantab)

Mrs M L Trafford, MA (Glasgow) BTh (Brunel)

 

French

*Mr F Troublé, BA, MA (Paris-Sorbonne) BComm (St Denis)

Miss N E Dunston, BA (Leeds) 

Mr A K Ferguson, BA (Reading) (OL)

 

Geography

*Mr J D Bruce, BSc, Dip EIA (Aberystwyth)  

Miss K M Littlefield, BSc (UCL)

Mr I R Parker, BSc (Loughborough)

 

History

*Mr C K Longhurst, BA (Hull)

Mr A D Hartrup, BA (Southampton)

Mr J O M Pepperman, MA (Cantab)

Mr T W Yardley, BA, MA (Cardiff)

 

Learning Support

*Ms S C Blanchard, BA (Bordeaux) MA (Paris VII Diderot) Dip. RSA (SpLD)

Mrs F Attar, BA (Manchester) Dip. RSA (SpLD)

Mrs N Walker, BSc (Manchester)

 

Mathematics

*Mr T J Lewis, MA, MEng (Cantab)

Mr S J K Andon, MSc (UCL)  

Mr J Chen, BSc (Imperial College)

Mrs L J James, BSc (Exeter)

Mr J McNaughton, BSc (Swansea)

Dr K Sudhakar, BSc, PhD (London)

Mr M W Vickery, BEng (Exeter)

 

Music

*Mr H R Jones, MA (Cantab) FRCO, ACA

Mr A J Furniss, MA (Oxon) FRCO

 

Music Technology

*Mr R E Marshall, BND (Stanmore Music College)

 

Physical Education

*Mr K J Paradise, BSc (Surrey) MSc (Brunel)

Mr A L Jones, BSc (Brunel)

Mr A S Ling, BSc (Brunel)

 

Physics

* Dr S J Mills, BSc (Sheffield) PhD (Sheffield Hallam)

Dr T A Choudhury-Fieret, BSc, PhD (Aston)

Mr T J Mahon, BSc (UCL) BA (Surrey) MA (London Institute of Education)

Mr A J Sims, MA, MEng (Cantab)

Dr F R Weinberg, BSc, MSc, PhD (Imperial College)

 

Politics

*Dr C J Clews, BA, MA, PhD (University of London)

Mr J A Armstrong, BA (York) MA (Durham) [Head of Sixth Form]

 

Psychology

*Mrs E McMillan, BSc (Birkbeck, London) MSc (London)

 

Religious Studies

*Mr S Mepham, B.Divinity (King’s College, London)

Miss S B Patel, BA (Birmingham)

Mrs L S Plummer, BA (Middlesex)

Mr A S Westlake, BA (Southampton) BA (Bristol) MA (King’s College, London)

 

Spanish

*Mr P D Berry, BA (Bristol)

Ms E D Murtagh, BA (Cantab)

* Denotes Head of Departments

 

 

Support Staff

Bursar

Mr M E Gibson, BA, MSc (Trinity, Dublin)

 

Administration

Mr A Tamattiris, BA, MSc, CIPD - HR Manager

Mrs K Ansari, BSC (City University) - Development Coordinator

Miss W Constantine - Music Administrator

Mr R Coote, ACIB (Westminster) - Office Manager

Mrs M Gascoine - Alumni Relations Manager

Mr B Ho, BA (Hons) MA (King’s College London) - Projects Officer (OL)

Mrs I Patel - Reprographics Assistant

Mr G Scarlett - School Marshal

Miss O Tierney BA (Hons) Business (GMIT Galway Ireland) - School Office Assistant

Mrs K Ammon - Data Manager

Mr G Mattey - ICT Operations & Development Manager

 

Bursary

Mr S L Lythgoe, BA (University of Huddersfield) ACA - Director of Finance & Business Systems

Mrs A Dunne - Fee Accounts Assistant

Ms Z Hussain, BA, FCCA - Financial Controller

Ms A Y Tan - Finance Assistant

Mrs S Waterman - PA to the Bursar

Miss P Whitehead - Finance Assistant

 

Careers

Mrs M Harper, PG Dip CG (London South Bank) - Careers Adviser

 

Catering

Mr P Sheridan -Catering Manager

Mrs S Bakeerathan - Catering Assistant

Miss S Barral - Catering Assistant

Mrs S Blithing - Head Chef

Ms Y Chung - Catering Assistant

Mrs Y Constable - Catering Assistant

Mrs W Fennessy - Catering Assistant

Mrs L McCarthy - Kitchen Porter

Ms J Mehta - Catering Assistant

Miss K Reid - Catering Assistant

Mrs J V Siyani - Catering Assistant

Miss M Spadaro - Catering Assistant

 

Estates

Mr M D Dunne - Estates, Health & Safety Manager

Mr M Carrick - Estates Operative

Mr M Chandler - Grounds Person

Mr J Dempsey - Estates Operative

Mr L Exelby - Estates Supervisor

Mr C Lynch - Grounds Manager

 

Examinations

Mrs S Jull, BSc (University of North London) CSci CChem MRSC - Examinations Manager

Mr D Weedon - Examinations Officer

Ms S Foster - Senior Invigilator

 

Head’s Office

Mrs V Patel - PA to the Head

Mrs M Kochhar - Head's Secretary

 

Library

Mrs R Halsey, BA (Strathclyde) MCLIP - Librarian

Ms S Greene, LLB (Hons) (Huddersfield) Dip. LP (London) - Library Assistant

 

Marketing & Admissions

Mrs L C Cottrell, BA, MA (Manchester) - Director of Marketing & Admissions

Miss R J Davies - Registrar

 

Sports Centre

Mr S Hill - Swimming Coach

Mr J Nikolovski  - Swimming Coach

Mr L Parry - Sports Coach

Mr C Peploe - Sports Coach

Mr R Rice, BSc (Hertfordshire) - Sports Department Assistant

 

Technicians and Assistants

Mr C Anderson, BA (University of Arts, London) - Art Technician

Ms C Catalan - Spanish Language Assistant

Mrs S Drake - Biology Technician

Mrs A Gul - French Language Assistant

Mr B Herman, BSc (Aberystwyth) - Physics Technician

Mrs D Pragasam BSc (Brunel) - Chemistry Technician

Mr L Rao, BA (LIPA) - Drama Technician (OL)

 

VMT

Miss E Armour, BA PGA DipABRSM - Voice

Miss S Bloor, BMus LRAM - Cello

Mr V E Davies, BMus (Cardiff) - Horn, Euphonium, Tuba

Mrs S Evans - Flute, Flute Choir

Mr T Godel, DipHE Popular Music Performance Dip Bass Studies - Bass Guitar

Mr T Hooper, BMus Performance LRAM  - Drums & Percussion

Mr P Huntington, BA - Drums & Percussion

Mrs V Koleva-Burova, BMus AVCE/BTEC - Piano

Mr L Rao, BA (LIPA) – Electric/Acoustic Guitar 

Miss H Ridgeon, BMus PG Dip LRAM - Violin, Viola

Miss K Samways, BMus - Saxophone, Clarinet

Mr T D Turner, GTCL LTCL PGCE -Trumpet, Piano

Mr R Workman BMus LGSM- Trombone, Trumpet

 

Welfare & Counselling

Mrs L Herman, BACP, UKCP (Roehampton) - School Counsellor

Ms C Robinson, RGN (London South Bank) - School Nurse